Who We Are

The New York State Election Commissioners Association represents New York's election professionals working at boards of elections in sixty two rural and urban counties.  Our sixty two individual county election boards are mandated by the New York State Constitution and work autonomously in a close partnership with the New State Board of Elections in Albany.  Additionally, the New York City Board of Elections county/borough elections boards are serviced by an Executive Office located in lower Manhattan. Each bi-partisan election office fully represents the two major parties, as determined by the last gubernatorial election, and stand as the guardians of democracy for all New Yorkers.  The ECA encourages any New York citizen to reach out with questions relating to any aspect of voting in New York State. 

Officers

NYS ECA Logo

PRESIDENT

Courtney Canfield Greene [R]

Orange County

Effective 9/22


1st VICE PRESIDENT
David M. DiPasquale [D]

Livingston County

Effective 9/22


SECRETARY/TREASURER
Jennie Bacon [D]

St Lawrence County

Effective Date 9/20


2nd VICE PRESIDENT
Mary Egger [R]

Madison County

Effective Date 9/22


3rd VICE PRESIDENT
Ashley Dittus [D]

Ulster County

Effective Date 9/22

Terms of Office

NYS ECA Logo

President & Vice Presidents - 1 Year Term
All positions alternate each year between D & R

Secretary/Treasurer - 4 Year Term - Changes party in Presidential years; 2024-R, 2028-D

 

Executive and Legislative Committees Chair* and Vice Chair**
  • Elected one-year term – but no more than 2 consecutive terms

  • Executive Committee (Changes in Presidential years [2024 – D, 2028 – R])

  • Legislative Committee (Changes in Presidential years [2024 – R, 2028 – D])
     

Executive and Legislative Committee Members
  • Elected one-year term – but no more than 4 consecutive terms

  • 6 members each party including Chair and Vice Chair


All members elected for one-year term with maximum of 4 consecutive years
Each committee has six members per party including Chair and Vice-Chair
Chair and Vice Chair changes party in Presidential election year:

  • Executive Committee:   2024-D, 2028-R, etc

  • Legislative Committee:  2024-R, 2028-D, etc


Term limitations effective June 2000

 

Caucus Chairpersons

NYS ECA Logo

Dustin Czarny
Democratic Caucus
Chairperson

Onondaga County BOE
1000 Erie Blvd W
Syracuse NY 13204


Erik Haight
Republican Caucus
Chairperson

Dutchess County BOE
47 Cannon Street
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

 

Executive Committee

NYS ECA Logo

CHAIR
Darlene Harris [R]

Schenectady County* (9/20), (9/20) Chair

VICE CHAIR
Brian Abram [R]

Chautauqua County** (9/20), (9/20) Vice Chair

 

Pat Giblin [R]
Rockland County (9/19)
Tiffany Folk [R]

Seneca County (3/22)
Kelly Primavera [R]
Putnam County (9/22)
Vicky Olin [R]
Steuben County (9/19)
James Wahls [D]
Tioga County (9/21)
Kevin Burleson [D]
Cattaraugus County (9/21
Michelle LaFave [D]
Otsego County (2/22)
Jeremy Zellner [D],
Erie County (9/22)
Lora Allen [D]
Niagara County (9/21)
Kathleen Donovan [D]
Bergen County (9/22)

Historian Committee

NYS ECA Logo

Coming Soon

Legislative Committee

NYS ECA Logo

CHAIR

Amy Hild [D]
Schenectady County* (9/22) Chair


VICE CHAIR

James Scheuerman [D]
Nassau County** (1/21)

 

Michael Henrici [D]
Otsego County (2/22)
Sara Bormann [D]
Oneida County (9/22)
G Jeremiah Ryan [D]
Fulton County (9/21)  
Jackie Ortiz [D]
Monroe County (1/21)
Mary Lou Monahan [R]
Chenango County (9/19)
Tracy Sparks [R]
Franklin County (9/21)
Doug Colety [R]
Westchester County (9/21)
Nicole Shortell, [R]
Oneida County (3/22)
Vincent Ignizio, [R]
New York City (9/22)
John Quigley [R]
Ulster County (9/22)

Program Committee

NYS ECA Logo

Coming Soon

 

Audit Committee

NYS ECA Logo

Coming Soon