Who We Are

The New York State Election Commissioners Association represents New York's election professionals working at boards of elections in sixty two rural and urban counties.  Our sixty two individual county election boards are mandated by the New York State Constitution and work autonomously in a close partnership with the New State Board of Elections in Albany.  Additionally, the New York City Board of Elections county/borough elections boards are serviced by an Executive Office located in lower Manhattan. Each bi-partisan election office fully represents the two major parties, as determined by the last gubernatorial election, and stand as the guardians of democracy for all New Yorkers.  The ECA encourages any New York citizen to reach out with questions relating to any aspect of voting in New York State. 

Officers

NYS ECA Logo

PRESIDENT
Amy H Hild [D]

Schenectady County

Effective Date 9/21


1st VICE PRESIDENT
Courtney Canfield Greene [R]

Orange County

Effective 9/21


SECRETARY/TREASURER
Jennie Bacon [D]

St Lawrence County

Effective Date 9/21


2nd VICE PRESIDENT
David M DiPasquale [D]

Livingston County

Effective Date 9/21


3rd VICE PRESIDENT
Mary Egger [R]

Madison County

Effective Date 9/21

Terms of Office

NYS ECA Logo

President & Vice Presidents - 1 Year Term
All positions alternate each year between D & R

Secretary/Treasurer - 4 Year Term - Changes party in Presidential years; 2024-R, 2028-D

Executive and Legislative Committee - Chair & Vice Chair: one-year term with a maximum of 2 consecutive years


All members elected for one-year term with maximum of 4 consecutive years


Each committee has six members per party including Chair and Vice-Chair


Chair and Vice Chair changes party in Presidential election year:

  • Executive Committee:   2024-D, 2028-R, etc

  • Legislative Committee:  2024-R, 2028-D, etc


Term limitations effective June 2000

 

Caucus Chairpersons

NYS ECA Logo

Dustin Czarny
Democratic Caucus
Chairperson

Onondaga County BOE
1000 Erie Blvd W
Syracuse NY 13204


Erik Haight
Republican Caucus
Chairperson

Dutchess County BOE
47 Cannon Street
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

 

Executive Committee

NYS ECA Logo

CHAIR
Darlene Harris [R]

Schenectady County* (9/20), (9/20) Chair

VICE CHAIR
Brian Abram [R]

Chautauqua County** (9/20), (9/20) Vice Chair

Tricia Giblin [R]
Rockland County (9/19)
Nick LaLota [R]
Suffolk County (9/19)
Alison McGahay [R]
Essex County (9/20)
Vicky Olin [R]
Steuben County (9/19)
Terry Bieniek [D]
Montgomery County (7/18)
James Wahls [D]
Tioga County (9/21)
Kevin Burleson [D]
Cattaraugus County (9/21
Michael Henrici [D]
Otsego County (9/19)
Carl Same [D]
Seneca County (7/18)
Lora Allen [D]
Niagara County (9/21)

Historian Committee

NYS ECA Logo

Coming Soon

Legislative Committee

NYS ECA Logo

CHAIR

Jeremy Zellner [D]
Erie County* (7/18), (9/20) Chair


James Scheuerman [D]
Nassau County** (1/21)
Ashley Dittus [D]
Ulster County (1/19)
Cora Edwards [D]
Sullivan County (9/20)
G Jeremiah Ryan [D]
Chemung County (9/21)  
Jackie Ortiz [D]
Monroe County (1/21)
John Quigley [R]
Ulster County (9/21)
Mary Lou Monahan [R]
Chenango County (9/19)
Tracy Sparks [R]
Franklin County (9/21)
Doug Colety [R]
Westchester County (9/21)
Bernadette Toombs [R]
Tioga County (9/19)
Kim Tranter [R]
Herkimer County (7/18)

Program Committee

NYS ECA Logo

Coming Soon

 

Audit Committee

NYS ECA Logo

Coming Soon